Cookies on this website
Our website uses cookies. By continuing you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more about our cookies policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which the Australian Committee for UNICEF Ltd (UNICEF Australia, 'we', 'our' or 'us') will take in relation to the handling of Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It includes information on how UNICEF Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information and the steps we take to protect that information. It also covers how you may access and seek the correction of the Personal Information that UNICEF Australia collects and holds about you. UNICEF Australia respects the privacy of its supporters and others with whom we deal, and is committed to handling the Personal Information you provide us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

This policy has been drafted having regard to UNICEF Australia’s obligations under the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

UNICEF Australia is also a member of the following bodies:
Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) and we comply with its Code of Practice.
Australian Council for International Development (ACFID) and we comply with its Code of Conduct.
We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our Privacy Officer (see contact details at the end of this privacy policy).
 

1. Collection

1.1 UNICEF Australia will collect Personal Information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or where the collection of information is otherwise permitted by law.

1.2 UNICEF Australia will collect Personal Information from you when you contact us, make an inquiry, make a donation, purchase our products, or otherwise provide us with your Personal Information. This could include when you call us, send us a letter, submit an email to us, apply for a job with UNICEF Australia or subscribe to our newsletter via the website.

UNICEF Australia collects Personal Information about our supporters (financial and non-financial) and members primarily to enable us to maintain accurate records about who donates to us; the purpose, if specified, for which donations are made; and so that we may meet our legal obligations, such as providing donors with official receipts for their donations. 

UNICEF Australia also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including: 
 
  • Keeping our supporters informed about UNICEF Australia’s activities, campaigns and appeals
  • Keeping our supporters informed about other services, products, campaigns and appeals which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them
  • Offering you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by UNICEF Australia or its agents.
We may ask for other information to enable us to better understand who our supporters and others who deal with us are, but the provision of that information is purely voluntary.

1.3 UNICEF Australia will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our supporters) of the matters listed below at the time of collecting any Personal Information: 
 
  • the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose); other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information(Secondary Purposes);
  • our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;
  • that individuals can access the Personal Information that UNICEF Australia holds about them;
  • that individuals should contact UNICEF Australia if they wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
  • the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information;
  • where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected;
  • the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to UNICEF Australia.
1.4 Where it is not practicable for UNICEF Australia to notify its supporters and members of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, UNICEF Australia will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. UNICEF Australia will provide “post collection notification” in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

1.5 UNICEF Australia will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for UNICEF Australia to collect such information for an activity or function. 

1.6 If you are under 18 years of age, you should obtain your parents'/guardians' permission beforehand whenever you provide Personal Information.
 

2. Use and Disclosure

2.1 UNICEF Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information about individuals for the following purposes: 
 
  • processing donations and maintaining accurate records about who donates to us;
  • assessing the purpose, if specified, for which donations are made;
  • meeting our legal obligations, such as providing donors with official receipts for their donations;
  • keeping our supporters informed about UNICEF Australia’s activities, campaigns and appeals;
  • keeping our supporters informed about other services, products, campaigns and appeals and offering the opportunity to subscribe to them;
  • conducting surveys carried out by UNICEF Australia or its agents;
  • developing and managing relationships with our employees and contractors and business partners;
  • administration of volunteer work; and
  • compliance with our legal obligations.
2.2 UNICEF Australia may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions. Examples of such functions include mailing services both postal and email, answering questions about activities and programs, fraud prevention services, data analysis to group demographic attributes of supporters and processing of credit card payments. 

2.3 On occasion UNICEF Australia may use or disclose your Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing. You may opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications at any time. If you would like to opt-out from receiving further direct marketing communications from UNICEF Australia, please contact UNICEF Australia at: 

Level 4 280 Pitt Street Sydney 
NSW 2000 
Tel: 1300 884 233 
Email: unicef@unicef.org.au


2.4 Sometimes UNICEF Australia extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals and therefore does not contain personal information. UNICEF Australia uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.
 

3. Information Security

3.1 UNICEF Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that hard-copy and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored securely. This includes having internal policies that require that records containing Personal Information are only accessible by people within UNICEF Australia who have a genuine “need to know”. 

3.2 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, UNICEF Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the systems of the companies who provide us with various services. 

3.3 UNICEF Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify Personal Information should UNICEF Australia no longer need the information for any purpose which is permitted under the Privacy Act and the information is no longer required to be kept by law or an order of a court/tribunal.
 

4. Access and Correction

4.1 Subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have a right to request access to your Personal Information held by UNICEF Australia and to request the correction of such information. 

4.2 If UNICEF Australia accepts a request for a correction, UNICEF Australia will correct its records containing Personal Information within a reasonable period of time after the request of the individual is received.

4.3 If you want to lodge a request to access and/or correct your Personal Information you should do so by contacting: 

The UNICEF Australia Privacy Officer
Level 4 280 Pitt Street Sydney 
NSW 2000 
Tel: 1300 884 233 
Email: unicef@unicef.org.au  


4.4 UNICEF Australia will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive, in which case UNICEF Australia may charge a reasonable fee to defray the access costs.
 

5. Complaints

5.1 Contact with UNICEF Australia via phone or web inquiry will be the first point of contact for inquiries or complaints about privacy issues. 

5.2 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, you should direct your complaint to: 

The UNICEF Australia Privacy Officer 
Level 4 280 Pitt Street Sydney
NSW 2000 
Tel: 1300 884 233 
Email: unicef@unicef.org.au 


5.3 UNICEF Australia will endeavour to manage any privacy related complaint efficiently and within a reasonable time period. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you may take your complaint to the Australian Council for International Development (ACFID) using the information as set out in this website www.acfid.asn.au.
 

6. Transferring personal information overseas

6.1 UNICEF Australia may disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients in order to achieve the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

6.2 UNICEF Australia is likely to disclose personal information to its related entities, third party contractors and service providers which are located overseas or may perform certain services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to UNICEF Australia’s supporters. Where this occurs, UNICEF Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is handled in a manner that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract. These overseas recipients are likely to be located in countries including Ireland, the United States, and the Philippines. 

6.3 In order to keep our costs down, UNICEF Australia may change its overseas service arrangements from time to time. Where it does so, UNICEF Australia will update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this Policy from time to time.
 

7. Online Privacy

7.1 To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website. Generally, UNICEF Australia will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Matters which are specific to the handling of Personal Information online are as follows:

7.2 Cookies 
For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name. In addition, our website uses cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed and donation details if made. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies you can do this through your browser settings via the 'Help' function. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

7.3 Third party cookies 

To better communicate UNICEF’s work, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Flickr and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the 'share' buttons on our website, a cookie may be sent by the service you have chosen to share content through. UNICEF Australia does not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7.4 Secure Online transactions 

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit/debit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of SSL encryption on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take reasonable measures to ensure that your credit/debit card and Personal Information are protected when you donate online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

7.5 Social Media

Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

8. Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Communications means the marketing of activities, campaigns, appeals and services by way of written, verbal or electronic means. The activities, campaigns, appeals or services which are marketed may be those of UNICEF Australia or a Related Body Corporate. 

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or the opinion is true or not and whether the information or the opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an Individual’s:
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or 
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record; that is also Personal Information; or
  • Health Information about an individual

Contacting UNICEF Australia

If you require further information regarding UNICEF Australia’s Privacy Policy Contact Us.
Telephone: 1300 884 233 
Level 4, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 
 
This privacy policy was last updated on 5th December 2014.